Tuesday, July 31, 2012

July 2012 Mini Goals Round Up!

My Oh My Oh My! Where has the month of July gone?! Summer is flying by and I'm not going to lie, I am so ready for FALL! It is by far my favorite time of year and if I hadn't have been so hell bent on getting married outside in June a Fall wedding would have been in the works! Since we are greeting the last day of the month, that only means one thing... I have to give y'all the update on my July Mini Goals! I'm not really beating myself up too bad about my fails this month as we have been busy, but as always, there is room for improvement!

1. Write one handwritten note to someone once a week. Y'all know this a big one for me and while I didn't write one every week, I did write one! A friend was having a really rough time and her heart was hurting so I felt the need to send her a little note to remind her of how awesome she is! She loved it so much she even instagrammed it! I felt so good knowing it brought a smile to her face! It was definitely worth the 10 minutes it took to write it and the .45 cent it took to mail it! It really is the little things in life.

2. Purchase bed frame & bedskirt for master bed! WIN WIN WIN! We even bought new sheets and pillows too! Our bedroom looks soooooo much better now that we have gotten the bed off of the floor! Not to mention it looks so welcoming when it is made and adorned with pillow after pillow! All that's left is finding a headboard.

3. Send wedding set off to be redipped and soldered together! FAIL! I just can't part with it, but being that it is up for it's 6 month service in August I WILL be parting with it soon!

4. Save more money - $50.00 to $100.00 per pay check. HaHaHa I have to laugh at this fail! The hubby and pups birthday wiped me out this month! Not to mention those dang student loans!

5. Call out of town friends more often to catch up. I am ashamed of myself that I failed at this one. I did, however, get to SEE one of my old roomies and meet her precious daughter this month! Y'all will be seeing this reappear on my August Goals list as this is something I am very serious about.

6. Have a blast celebrating the Hubby's 26th birthday in D.C.! Winner Winner Chicken Dinner! We had a ball even though it took us 4.5 hours to get to the city, it rained on us at the game, and our Braves lost! We just took it stride by stride! I drove after the hubby got irritated with traffic outside of Richmond, we laughed in the rain, and we were excited to see Bryce Harper play even if he helped lead the Nationals to a win over our team. It always brings happiness to my heart to see my hubby so happy enjoying his mistress {aka baseball}.

7. Enter more blog contests and Link ups! Ehh I think this is iffy! I entered, I think, 2 contests and participated in 2 Link Ups. I haven't been able to devote a HUGE amount of time to visiting other blogs! I do read them on my down time at work... but I haven't been commenting like I should. I haven't even responded to many of my own blog comments. I swear I read them and appreciate all of them, but my new position at work does not leave a lot of time for me to spend on personal Internet activities! By the time I get home, cook dinner, work on my own blog post, all that is left is to spend much needed time with my little family! I promise I will work on answering everyone and visiting all my favorite bloggers more often in August!

8. Powerwalk EVERY morning with Reef! Ha BIG EPIC FAIL! I like sleep too much and considering how hot it has been in the morning and how calm of a lab we have... I haven't thought this to be that important! Maybe my new tennis shoes will motivate me more... ha who am I kidding?!

9. Make it a priority to spend more time with all of our families! We did a pretty good job with this. We spend lots of time with Todd's mom's side of the family as we celebrated one night for his birthday and another night just a family dinner. We saw his dad's side of the family on the fourth of July and we saw my dad on Sunday. Mom stopped by one afternoon and hung out for a bit but I wish we could have seen her more! Family is the most important thing to me and I want ALL of our families to know how much we cherish the time we have with them!

10. Complete at least ONE house project. Ehhh... I considered the bed frame and all a house project which we did complete. I am taking this more seriously next month as there are TONS of things I want to get done. Considering insurance is paying for a WHOLE new roof and a WHOLE new kitchen floor, Ill be able to focus on some other tasks to complete!

Like I said before, I didn't beat myself up over this months goals! As long as I try is my motto! Something is better than nothing at all!!!

Hope y'all are having a beautiful Tuesday so far!!!

XoXo,

1 comment:

  1. I think you could easily turn this into a monthly link up! One of my goals has also been to save $50 per paycheck to go towards a cruise for the boyfriend and I next summer. It hasn't been EVERY paycheck but I think 3 of 4 weeks is pretty dang close! It does help that the end result will be us on a ship in the middle of the ocean I suppose :)

    ReplyDelete